CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 J81182

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
65 East 55 Street
New York, New York 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification a knit hunting glove-mitt from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated February 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. for their customer Wal-Mart Stores. The sample will be returned as requested.

Style 20131101-C is a half-fingered fully lined glove composed of finely knit 100% cotton camouflage patterned fabric. The glove features a mitt cap that covers the exposed fingers and can be folded back and secured with a hook and loop fabric tab. The glove has a cotton rib-knit cuff. The cumulation of features indicates a design for use in the sport hunting. You indicate that the following styles are identical except for size and camouflage pattern: 20131102-C, 20131103-C, 20131104-C, 20131107-C, & 20131109-C and 20131001-C, 20131002-C, 20131003-C, 20131004-C, 20131007 & 20131009-C.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6116.92.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division